ACH Origination for Businesses
ACH Origination lets businesses electronically send and collect payments through the Automated Clearing House (ACH) network. Use ACH to streamline payroll, vendor payments, tax payments and recurring customer collections while reducing reliance on paper checks and improving cash flow visibility.
- Payables
- ACH Origination
What Is ACH Origination?
ACH Origination is a business banking service that allows businesses to electronically send payments and collect funds through the Automated Clearing House (ACH) network. Businesses can use ACH Origination to make payments to employees, vendors and tax authorities, as well as collect recurring payments from customers.
How Businesses Use ACH Origination
Employee Payroll
Send employee wages electronically.
Vendor Payments
Pay vendors and suppliers without paper checks.
Tax Payments
Make eligible tax payments electronically.
Customer Collections
Collect recurring payments from customers.
Recurring Transactions
Automate scheduled payments and collections.
Cash Flow Management
Improve visibility into incoming and outgoing payments.
ACH Collections
Collect funds electronically from customer accounts and reduce the time and effort associated with traditional payment methods.
- Collect recurring payments
- Accept charitable donation payments
- Improve collection speed
ACH Payments
Automate outgoing payments through secure electronic payment processing.
- Vendor payments
- Employee payroll
- Tax payments
ACH Origination FAQs
-
What is ACH Origination?
ACH Origination is a business banking service that allows businesses to electronically send and collect payments through the Automated Clearing House (ACH) network. Businesses can use ACH for payroll, vendor payments, tax payments and recurring customer collections.
-
How can businesses use ACH Origination?
Businesses can use ACH Origination to send employee payroll, pay vendors and suppliers, make tax payments, and collect recurring payments from customers electronically.
-
What is the difference between ACH payments and ACH collections?
ACH payments allow a business to send money electronically, such as payroll or vendor payments. ACH collections allow a business to receive money electronically from customers or other account holders.
-
Can businesses use ACH for recurring payments?
Yes. ACH can be used to automate recurring payments and collections, helping businesses streamline scheduled transactions and reduce manual payment processing.
-
What are the benefits of ACH Origination for businesses?
ACH Origination can help businesses reduce reliance on paper checks, streamline payments and collections, automate recurring transactions and improve cash flow visibility.
Ready to Get Started?
Talk to a Treasury Advisor
Learn how ACH Origination can support payroll processing, vendor payments, recurring collections, and broader cash management goals.
Request More Information
Connect with a Treasury Management specialist to discuss ACH solutions tailored to your business operations.
